DocketNumber: 49T10-0906-TA-31
[…] By statute, the tax rate applicable to any school corporation's CPF levy is capped at a maximum rate of $0.4167 per each $100 of assessed valuation within the taxing district. See Ind.Code Ann. § 20-46-6-5 (West 2008). That maximum rate, however, is subject to adjustment each year "to account for the change in assessed value of real property that results from[ ] an annual adjustment of the assessed value of real property under IC 6-1.1-4-4.5[ ] or [ ] a general reassessment of real property under IC 6-1.1-4-4." IND.CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-18-12(c) (West 2008). To make that adjustment, the legislature provided the following statutory formula:
STEP ONE: Determine the maximum rate for the political subdivision levying a property tax . . . under the statute for the year preceding the year in which the annual adjustment or general reassessment takes effect.
STEP TWO: Determine the actual percentage increase (rounded to the nearest one-hundredth percent (0.01%)) in the assessed value (before the adjustment, if any, under IC 6-1.1-4-4.5) of the taxable property from the year preceding the year the annual adjustment or general reassessment takes effect to the year that the annual adjustment or general reassessment takes effect.
STEP THREE: Determine the three (3) calendar years that immediately precede the ensuing calendar year and in which a statewide general reassessment of real property does not first take effect.
STEP FOUR: Compute separately, for each of the calendar years determined in STEP THREE, the actual percentage increase (rounded to the nearest one-hundredth percent (0.01%)) in the assessed value (before the adjustment, if any, under IC 6-1.1-4-4.5) of the taxable property from the preceding year.
STEP FIVE: Divide the sum of the three (3) quotients computed in STEP FOUR by three (3).
STEP SIX: Determine the greater of the following:
(A) Zero (0).
(B) The result of the STEP TWO percentage minus the STEP FIVE percentage.
STEP SEVEN: Determine the quotient of the STEP ONE tax rate divided by the sum of one (1) plus the STEP SIX percentage increase.
Id. at (e).
The issue before the Court is how this formula is to be applied. The parties *1260 agree that the issue's resolution is dependent on the answer to a more specific question: what does the phrase "actual percentage increase," as used in STEPS TWO and FOUR of the formula, mean?