DocketNumber: 49T10-1306-TA-57
[…] Resp. Resp’t Br. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. & Br. Supp. Pet’rs’ V. Pet. Judicial Review of a Final Determination of the Indiana Bd. Tax Review (“Assessors’ Br.”) at 2-3, 11-12.) Accordingly, the Court will address the Assessors’ argument first. See generally Harlan Sprague Dawley, Inc. v. Indiana Dep’t of State Revenue,605 N.E.2d 1222
, 1232 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1992) (explaining that the Court has the duty to refrain from deciding constitutional questions if there are other grounds on which to base its holding). I. As previously stated, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-3-23 defines an integrated steel mill, for purposes of Pool 5, as “a person, including a subsidiary of a corporation, that produces steel by processing iron ore and other raw materials in a blast furnace in Indiana[.]” I.C. § 6-1.1-3-23(a)(3). The Assessors argue that even without the “in 8 When it filed its written brief in this case, AK Steel moved for summary judgment but did not designate any evidence in support of that motion as required by Indiana Trial Rule 56(C). (Compare Resp’t Mot. Summ.