DocketNumber: 49T10-1306-TA-57
[…] FILED IN THE Oct 05 2016, 12:32 pm CLERK INDIANA TAX COURT Indiana Supreme Court Court of Appeals and Tax Court ______________________________________________________________________ SPENCER COUNTY ASSESSOR and ) GRASS TOWNSHIP ASSESSOR, ) ) Petitioners, ) ) v. ) Cause No. 49T10-1306-TA-00057 ) AK STEEL CORPORATION, ) ) Respondent. ) ______________________________________________________________________ ON APPEAL FROM A FINAL DETERMINATION OF THE INDIANA BOARD OF TAX REVIEW FOR PUBLICATION October 5, 2016 FISHER, Senior Judge Indiana Code § 6-1.1-3-23 provides integrated steel mills with the option of using “Pool 5” to value their personal property for purposes of taxation. The statute defines an “integrated steel mill” as “a person . . . that produces steel by processing iron ore and other raw materials in a blast furnace in Indiana[.]” See IND. CODE § 6-1.1-3-23(a)(3) (2008) (amended 2011). On appeal, the parties have asked the Court to examine whether the “in Indiana” language contained in that definition is constitutional. The Court finds that AK Steel has not shown a constitutional infirmity.