DocketNumber: 49T10-1306-TA-57
[…] Northside Sanitary Landfill, Inc. v. City of Indianapolis,902 F.2d 521
, 522 (7th Cir. 1990) (citations omitted). As previously explained, the reason the Legislature created Pool 5 was to specifically address and remedy the detrimental effects that Indiana’s integrated steel mills’ abnormal obsolescence claims had on the local property tax bases and communities. See supra p. 14-15. This reason is neither arbitrary nor unreasonable. Consequently, AK Steel’s substantive due process claim fails. D. SPECIAL LAW AK Steel also claims that Indiana Code § 6-1.1-3-23’s “in Indiana” language violates Article 4, Section 22 of the Indiana Constitution. (See AK Steel’s Br. at 31-34.) That provision prohibits the enactment of special laws regarding, among other things, “the assessment and collection of taxes for State, county, township, or road purposes[.]” IND. CONST. art. 4, § 22. A special law “‘pertains to and affects a particular case, person, place, or thing, as opposed to the general public.’” Mun. City of South Bend v. Kimsey,781 N.E.2d 683
, 689 (Ind. 2003) (citation omitted).