DocketNumber: 19-30258
[…] Since Debtors' cause of action was not scheduled, § 554(c) is not applicable and the cause of action was not deemed administered and abandoned.
Property of the estate that has not been expressly abandoned or administered by the trustee at the time the case is closed remains property of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 554(d). Stanley v. Sherwin-Williams Co., 156 B.R. 25, 26 (W.D.Va.1993); Pace v. Battley (In re Pace), 146 B.R. 562, 566 (9th Cir. BAP 1992). Consequently, the cause of action was initially property of the estate, and remained property of the estate even though the case was closed.
Section 323 of Title 11 provides:
(a) The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate.
(b) The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued.
11 U.S.C. § 323 (Callaghan 1992-93). As the representative of the estate the trustee is the real party in interest in regard to the cause of action.