DocketNumber: S 76-151
[…] McBride's second claim is founded upon § 548.151 which provides that if at the § 548.141 hearing "it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and ... that he has fled from justice," the arrested person can be committed by a warrant "for such a time not exceeding thirty days and specified in the warrant...." McBride claims this provision was violated because the December 12, 1974 fugitive warrant failed to specify a defined period of commitment less than 30 days.