DocketNumber: S 76-151
[…] On November 7, 1975, McBride was convicted of first degree murder and is presently serving a life sentence in the Michigan City Prison in Michigan City, Indiana. As earlier stated, McBride's exclusive claim in this action is under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and alleges that the defendants violated his civil rights by failing to follow proper state extradition procedures.
McBride contends that the defendants violated a number of procedural safeguards provided under the Missouri adaptation of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act. First, that the defendants violated § 548.141 which provides that a person arrested "without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state ``for certain offenses' must be taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest...." The evidence shows that McBride was arrested on December 6, 1974, but that a *1210 hearing at which a fugitive warrant was issued was not held until December 12, 1974. McBride claims this six day delay violates § 548.141's "all practicable speed" requirement.