DocketNumber: No. 1:94-CV-201
[…] In response, the government maintains the petitioner has misread the regulation. The government asserts, according to the terms of the C.F.R., the 180 day “grace period” applies only to “a prisoner released as if on parole under 18 U.S.C. 4164”. The government contends § 4164 refers to mandatory releasees, not parolees such as Chileote. Therefore, the government maintains the Commission retained jurisdiction over Chil-eote until the expiration of his full term, or June 10.
28 C.F.R. § 2.44(c) reads as follows:
A summons or warrant may be issued only within the prisoner’s maximum term or terms except that in the ease of a prisoner released as if on parole pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4164, such summons or warrant may be issued only within the maximum term or terms, less one hundred eighty days.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 4164, states as follows:
§ 4164. Released Prisoner as Parolee