DocketNumber: No. 1:94-CV-201
[…] Luther v. Molina, 627 F.2d at 76. The first situation is where the incarceration itself does not comport with the constitution or statutes. Id. The second is where the petitioner attacks some other aspect of the revocation procedure as unconstitutional. Id.
The petitioner relies upon the first situation as his basis for release: Chilcote alleges his incarceration does not comport with the constitution. Chilcote raises three arguments in support of his assertion that his incarceration is illegal.
18 U.S.C. § 4210 states as follows:
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the jurisdiction of the Commission over the parolee shall terminate no later than the date of the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced, except that—
* * * * * *
*346 (2) in the case of a parolee who has been convicted of any criminal offense committed subsequent to his release on parole, and such offense is punishable by a term of imprisonment, detention or incarceration in any penal facility, the Commission shall determine ... whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense, but in no case shall such service together with such time as the parolee has previously served in connection with the offense for which he was paroled, be longer than the maximum term for which he was sentenced in connection with such offense.
(c) In the case of any parolee found to have intentionally refused or failed to respond to any reasonable request, order, summons, or warrant of the Commission or any member or agent thereof, the jurisdiction of the commission may be extended for the period during which the parolee so refused or failed to respond.
Clearly, the plain language of the statute states the Commission retains jurisdiction over a parolee until the expiration of his maximum term, which in this ease was June 10, 1994.