DocketNumber: No. 1:94-CV-201
[…] Clearly, the plain language of the statute states the Commission retains jurisdiction over a parolee until the expiration of his maximum term, which in this ease was June 10, 1994.
During the time the Commission has jurisdiction over a parolee, the Commission is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction. § 4213 relates to the means by which the Commission may exercise its jurisdiction and states as follows:
Summons to Appear or Warrant for retaking of parolee
(a) If any parolee is alleged to have violated his parole, the Commission may—
(1) summon such parolee to appear at a hearing conducted pursuant to § 4214; or
(2) issue a warrant and retake the parolee as provided in this section.
(b) Any summons or warrant issued under this section shall be issued by the Commission as soon as practicable after discovery of the alleged violation, except when delay is deemed necessary....
Title 18 U.S.C. § 4213. Furthermore, the Parole Commission has stated that the issuance of a parole violator’s warrant operates to bar the expiration of the parolee’s sentence. 28 C.F.R. § 2.44(d).