DocketNumber: 19-00642
[…] "Even when a default judgment is warranted based on a party's failure to defend, the allegations in the complaint with respect to the amount of the damages are not deemed true". (italics added), Catt, 368 F.3d at 793, quoting Credit Lyonnais Securities (USA), Inc. v. Alcantara, 183 F.3d 151, 154-55 (2nd Cir.1999). NBI argues that such a hearing was not needed because the amount to be awarded was for a "sum certain". That may be true, but there was no correlation between the "sum certain" upon which NBI obtained its judgment and the actual damages alleged by NBI. Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1 allows NBI to seek damages in a civil case for loss suffered as a result of violation of the check fraud criminal statute. However, it limits recovery to an amount "not to exceed three (3) times the actual damages of the person suffering the loss". Here, the State Court Judgment was in the amount of $2,000,000 which bears no relationship to: (1) that which is allowable under Ind.