Rather, the Webbs dispute the legal effect of the IRS's reinstatement of the liabilities and argue that the reinstatement did not create a valid lien. Such arguments do not identify an issue of material fact that would preclude summary judgment. III. Analysis The Court's analysis begins with the broad reach of a federal tax lien. A federal tax lien arises when "any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand." 26 U.S.C. § 6321. A tax lien automatically "arise[s] at the time the assessment [of a tax] is made." 26 U.S.C. § 6322. Federal tax liens attach to "all property and rights to property" owned by the delinquent taxpayer during the life of the lien, 26 U.S.C. § 6321, and continue "until the liability for the amount so assessed . . . is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time," 26 U.S.C. § 6322; see also Glass City Bank of Jeanette, Pa., v. United States, 326 U.S. 265, 268 (1945); United States v.