DocketNumber: 06–0476
[…] Moreover, sentences imposed by courts in criminal cases necessarily send messages, whether direct or subtle, to those who read or otherwise learn of the sentence. See State v. Pappas,337 N.W.2d 490
, 494 (Iowa 1983) (involving perjury and theft by a lawyer and sending messages to lawyers and public that dishonesty in the legal profession will not be tolerated); State v. Farnum,397 N.W.2d 744
, 750 (Iowa 1986) (involving sexual abuse and sending a message to the defendant and others in the community that such conduct will not be tolerated); see also Iowa Code § 901.5 (allowing courts to consider the need “for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others”). Thus, Bentley’s objection boils down to the propriety of the specific target of the message identified by the sentencing court in this case. However, a targeted message is merely a means to improve the effectiveness of communicating the message.