DocketNumber: 14–1605
[…] In re A.M., 856 N.W.2d at 372. Thus, we conclude the IIHBRA retained its power to sue as expressly provided in section 504A.302. 3The subsection making IIHBRA a nonprofit corporation was nonsubstantively amended in 2001. Compare 1995 Iowa Acts ch 5, § 12 (codified at Iowa Code § 513C.10(4) (1997)) (“A nonprofit corporation is established to be known as the Iowa individual health benefit reinsurance association. . . . The association shall be incorporated under chapter 504A . . . .”), with 2001 Iowa Acts ch. 125, § 4 (codified at Iowa Code § 513C.10(1)(b) (2013)) (“The Iowa individual health benefit reinsurance association is established as a nonprofit corporation. . . . The association shall be incorporated under chapter 504A . . . .”). 11 So what was the purpose of the 2001 amendment? Plainly, to merge the boards of directors of the ICHIA and the IIHBRA for greater efficiency.