DocketNumber: 14–1605
[…] The universities note that the legislature has created various nonprofit corporations for economic development and research purposes through statutes that expressly provide the entity is not a state agency or subject to the privileges or requirements of a state agency. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 7D.15 (creating the public policy research foundation under chapter 504, noting it “is not a state agency and shall not exercise any sovereign power of the state,” and providing “the state is not liable for any debts of the foundation”); id. § 15E.64 (authorizing the Iowa capital investment corporation and providing that it “is not a public corporation or instrumentality of the state and shall not enjoy any of the privileges and shall not be required to comply with the requirements of a state agency”); id. § 15E.204 (creating the agricultural industry finance 20 corporation as “a private business corporation and not a public corporation or instrumentality of the state”); see also id. § 480.3 (creating a statewide notification center under chapter 504 and stating its board “is subject to