DocketNumber: 9-684 - 08-1694
[…] Under Instruction No. 220.2, the plaintiff is entitled to damages to reimburse the plaintiff for the loss caused by reliance on the defendant‟s omission and to place the plaintiff in as good a position as if the omission had not been made. 7 property.” See Iowa Code § 558A.4(1); Wanfalt v. Burlington Bank & Trust,729 N.W.2d 828
, 830 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007). A person who violates chapter 558A is ordinarily liable for the amount of actual damages suffered by the transferee. Iowa Code § 558A.6; Jensen v. Sattler,696 N.W.2d 582
, 585 (Iowa 2005). A person is not liable for an error, inaccuracy, or omission in a disclosure statement, however, “unless that person has actual knowledge of the inaccuracy, or fails to exercise ordinary care in obtaining the information.” Iowa Code § 558A.6(1). The McDonalds note that in Cornell v. Wunschel,408 N.W.2d 369