DocketNumber: 9-684 - 08-1694
[…] Our standard of review concerning alleged errors in respect to jury instructions is for the correction of errors at law. Banks v. Beckwith,762 N.W.2d 149
, 151 (Iowa 2009). We review to determine whether prejudicial error has occurred. City of Cedar Falls v. Cedar Falls Cmty. Sch. Dist.,617 N.W.2d 11
, 20 (Iowa 2000). Jury instructions must be considered as a whole, and if the jury has not been misled, there is no reversible error. Thavenet v. Davis,589 N.W.2d 233
, 236 (Iowa 1999). Under section 558A.2, a person interested in transferring real property “shall deliver a written disclosure statement to a person interested in being transferred the real property.” The disclosure statement must include “information relating to the condition and important characteristics of the 3 Under Instruction No. 220.1, a plaintiff is entitled to damages that would place the plaintiff in as good a position as would have been enjoyed if the defendant‟s statements had