DocketNumber: 109 - 04-1727
[…] , 108 (Iowa 2004). In reviewing the district court’s ruling, the evidence presented must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion for summary judgment. Kelly v. Iowa Mut. Ins. Co.,620 N.W.2d 637
, 641 (Iowa 2000); Gen. Car & Truck Leasing Sys., Inc. v. 5 Lane & Waterman,557 N.W.2d 274
, 276 (Iowa 1996). On appeal we “indulge in every legitimate inference that the evidence will bear in an effort to ascertain the existence of a fact question.” Crippen v. City of Cedar Rapids,618 N.W.2d 562
, 565 (Iowa 2000). III. Iowa’s Medical Malpractice Statute. Iowa Code section 614.1(9) is the statute of limitations governing medical malpractice cases. Under section 614.1(9), medical malpractice claims arising out of patient care must be brought “within two years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known . . . of the existence of, the injury . . . for which damages are sought.” Iowa Code § 614.1(9). As discussed at length in Rathje v. Mercy Hospital,745 N.W.2d 443