DocketNumber: 109 - 04-1727
[…] Murtha’s own deposition testimony reveals that the lump never went away and that she was always concerned about what it was from the time of its discovery. Thus, the knowledge of the physical harm occurred in 1997 and she was urged to have the lump removed as early as 1998. Murtha’s knowledge of the injury was over five years prior to the filing of this lawsuit, therefore her claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Section 614.1(9) does not support the ruling of the district court that the statute of limitations began to run in 1997 when Murtha first noticed the lump in her breast. Under that section, suit must be brought “within two years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, . . . of the existence of, the injury . . . for which damages are sought.” Iowa Code § 614.1(9) (emphasis added).