DocketNumber: 143 - 06-0541
[…] , 142–43 (Iowa 1981). Moreover, courts construe a term according to its accepted usage when a statute does not define it.Id. Courts only
resort to rules of statutory construction when the explicit terms of a statute or rule are ambiguous. City of Waukee v. City Dev. Bd.,590 N.W.2d 712
, 717 (Iowa 1999). A statute or rule is ambiguous if reasonable minds could differ or be uncertain as to the meaning of the statute. Carolan v. Hill,553 N.W.2d 882
, 887 (Iowa 1996). The legislature required the Board to “adopt rules prohibiting an unauthorized change in telecommunication service.” Iowa Code 7 § 476.103(3). The legislature required the rules to “be consistent with federal communications commission regulations regarding procedures for verification of customer authorization of a change in service.”Id. The legislature