DocketNumber: 143 - 06-0541
[…] However, when the legislature has not clearly vested the interpretation of a law in the discretion of the agency, the court applies a clearly erroneous standard.Id. § 17A.19(10)(c).
The legislature’s requirement that the Board “adopt rules prohibiting an unauthorized change in telecommunication service” evidences a clear legislative intent to vest in the Board the interpretation of the unauthorized-change-in-service provisions in section 476.103. See, e.g., Thoms v. Iowa Pub. Employees’ Ret. Sys.,715 N.W.2d 7
, 11 (Iowa 2006) (holding section 97B.4, which provides IPERS with authority to make rules and take other action “ ‘necessary for the administration of the retirement system in conformity with the requirements of this chapter,’ ” vested the interpretation of the statute in the agency’s discretion (quoting Iowa Code § 97B.4(2)(a) (1995)); Auen v. Alcoholic Beverages Div.,679 N.W.2d 586