DocketNumber: 143 - 06-0541
[…] The Board and the OCA appeal the district court’s decision. II. Issue. We must decide whether the verification provisions contained in the statute and rules only require the verification of a change in carriers or whether the statute and rules also require verification of the terms and conditions of service. 5 III. Discussion. Rules promulgated by an agency represent the agency’s interpretation of the Iowa Code provisions the legislature gave it to administer. Iowa Ag Const. Co. v. Iowa State Bd. of Tax Review,723 N.W.2d 167
, 173 (Iowa 2006); see also Iowa Code § 17A.3(1)(c) (requiring an agency to adopt rules “embodying appropriate standards, principles, and procedural safeguards that the agency will apply to the law it administers”). The legislature requires us to “give appropriate deference to the view of the agency with respect to particular matters that have been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(11)(c).