DocketNumber: 15–0334
[…] To clarify the issue, we sought supplemental briefing from the parties and an amicus brief from the State of Iowa. As a result of our request, the IDOR weighed in on the question of who may seek a refund under Iowa Code section 423.47. The IDOR emphasizes that under the Iowa statutory framework, the retailer is required to collect the tax. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 423.1(47) (defining “retailer” as including “seller[s] obligated to collect sales or use tax” (emphasis added));id. § 423.2(12)
(“All taxes collected under this chapter by a retailer . . . are deemed to be held in trust for the state of Iowa.” (Emphasis added.));id. § 423.14(1)(a)
(“Sales tax . . . shall be collected by sellers who are retailers or by their agents.” (Emphasis added.)). Under the language of the Iowa statutes, the IDOR asserts that the retailer merely collects the tax, which is paid by the consumer.