DocketNumber: 97-603
[…] We believe the legislature intended to remedy the entire problem so all cities would be affected in the same manner. Emmet County State Bank, 439 N.W.2d at 655.
We therefore conclude when considering the language of the amendment, the evil to be remedied, and the existing statute at the time of the amendment, the legislature intended retrospective application of the amendment. Accordingly, we reverse the district court decision and remand the case with directions to enter summary judgment in favor of the Board.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
[1] Section 411.38 provided:
1. Upon the establishment of the statewide system, each city participating in the statewide fire and police retirement system shall do all of the following:
a. Pay to the statewide system the normal contribution rate provided pursuant to section 411.8.
b. Transfer from each terminated city fire or police retirement system to the statewide system amounts sufficient to cover the accrued liabilities of that terminated system as determined by the actuary of the statewide system. The actuary of the statewide system shall redetermine the accrued liabilities of the terminated systems as necessary to take into account additional amounts payable by the city which are attributable to errors or omissions which occurred prior to January 1, 1992, or to matters pending as of January 1, 1992. If the actuary of the statewide system determines that the assets transferred by a terminated system are insufficient to fully fund the accrued liabilities of the terminated system as determined by the actuary as of January 1, 1992, the participating city may enter into an agreement with the statewide system to make additional annual contributions sufficient to amortize the unfunded accrued liability of the terminated system. The terms of an amortization agreement shall be based upon the recommendation of the actuary of the statewide system, and the agreement shall do each of the following:
(1) Allow the city to make additional annual contributions over a period not to exceed thirty years from January 1, 1992.
(2) Provide that the city shall pay a rate of return on the amortized amount that is at least equal to the estimated rate of return on the investments of the statewide system for the years covered by the amortization agreement.
(3) Contain other terms and conditions as are approved by the board of trustees for the statewide system.