DocketNumber: 94-360
[…] A general tax lien against a taxpayer attaches to all of the taxpayer's property and rights to property. 26 U.S.C. § 6321; Iowa Code § 422.26. The federal tax lien extends to items of personal property exempt from the claims of creditors under state law. 35 Am.Jur.2d Federal Tax Enforcement § 10, at 18 (1967). Enforcement of the federal tax lien is authorized by levy. 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a). Special rules are provided as to levy upon a life insurance or endowment contract. Id. § 6332(b). Although specific exemptions are provided by federal law, life insurance or its proceeds are not exempt from levy. Id. § 6334. Under subsection 6334(c) "no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a)." Id. As stated by the Supreme Court "[t]his language is specific and it is clear and there is no room in it for automatic exemption of property that happens to be exempt from state levy under state law." United States v.