DocketNumber: 18-1292
[…] Maroney, 43 Am. Crim. L. Rev. at 1400. 17 The question in this case is whether such a particularized inquiry should have been ordered by the district court. C. Iowa’s Approach to Competency in Criminal Proceedings. Iowa Code section 812.3(1) provides the framework for implementing the due process requirement that a defendant be competent in a criminal proceeding. Iowa Code section 812.3(1) provides that at any stage of a criminal proceeding a competency hearing may be required when the district court finds probable cause that there exist “specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense.” When a district court orders an evaluation, Iowa Code section 812.4 establishes a timeline for the evaluation. We have stated there is a presumption that the defendant is competent. State v. Lyman,776 N.W.2d 865
, 874 (Iowa 2010), overruled on other grounds by Alcala v.