DocketNumber: 86-1377
[…] II. Does section 123.94 bar plaintiffs' claims? Plaintiffs seek recovery under the dram shop statute. That statute provides that "[e]very ... employer or other person who shall be injured in person or property ... by any intoxicated person or resulting from the intoxication of any such person, shall have a right of action" against a dram shop licensee who sells alcoholic beverages to the person while intoxicated or to the point of intoxication. Iowa Code § 123.92 (1981). Although the plaintiffs' petition seems to fall within the terms of section 123.92, the district court held that their action was barred by the language in section 123.94. This section states: "No right of action for contribution or indemnity shall accrue to any insurer, guarantor or indemnitor of any intoxicated person for any act of such intoxicated person against any licensee...." Consequently, the issue is whether plaintiffs fall within the prohibition of section 123.94.
The plaintiffs claim that they are seeking recovery for their own individual losses caused by the intoxicated driver.