DocketNumber: No. 93-1762
[…] The district court dismissed the action. We modify and affirm.
The foster parents have had the care of this child since she was placed with them in 1991. The sole issue is whether the foster parents must await final disposition of the CINA proceeding before they may proceed with their adoption petition. This turns on our interpretation of Iowa Code section 232.3, which provides:
During the pendency of an action under this chapter, a party to the action is es-topped from litigating concurrently the custody, guardianship, or placement of a child who is the subject of the action, in a court other than the juvenile court. A district judge, district associate judge, magistrate, or judicial hospitalization referee, upon notice of the pendency of an action upon this chapter, shall not issue an order, finding, or decision relating to the custody, guardianship, or placement of the child who is the subject of the action, under any law, including but not limited to chapter 598, 598A, or 633.