DocketNumber: 87-530
[…] The reasoning which supports those decisions within the context of a criminal statute is, we believe, all the more forceful when applied to administrative agency regulation. Randall Foods' arguments on the vicarious liability issue do not convince us that there was any violation of due process with respect to the suspension of its class "C" beer permit.
We also have considered and reject Randall Foods' contention that the suspension of its beer permit was based on an unconstitutional presumption of its own culpability based on the criminal conviction of its employee. Section 123.50(3) provides:
If any ... beer permittee, or employee of a licensee or permittee is convicted of a violation of section 123.49, subsection 2, paragraph "h" [illegal sale to a minor,]... the administrator or local authority shall, in addition to the other penalties fixed for such violations [assess a prescribed period of suspension].
(Emphasis added.)