DocketNumber: 18-1329
[…] Because the rules are conflicting and cannot be harmonized in a reasonable manner, the district court determined that the rules collectively have such total ambiguity that they “clearly, palpably, and without doubt infringe . . . the constitution.” The district court next turned to consider the statutory authority of DHS’s recoupment rules. The district court held that neither Iowa Code chapter 237A nor chapter 17A contained any language that would reasonably support recoupment as advocated by DHS. The district court noted that Iowa Code section 237A.13(4) provided that “if the department determines that a bill has an error or omission, the department shall notify the provider of the error or omission and identify any correction needed before issuance of payment to the provider.” But, according to the district court, there is nothing in Iowa Code chapter 237A.13 that authorizes DHS to recoup earned payments for services during the pendency of an appeal of an administrative decision canceling a provider contract.