DocketNumber: 18-1329
[…] Finally, the ALJ declined to find unjust enrichment, noting that she was aware of no authority holding unjust enrichment could be used as a defense in an administrative action. Endress appealed the proposed decision to the director, who affirmed the decision. Endress then filed a petition for judicial review in district court. 24 4. District court decision on review of agency action. Endress filed a petition for judicial review. The district court reversed. The district court found that Endress had a statutory property right in payments under Iowa Code section 237A.13(4), which provided that “[t]he departments shall remit payment to a provider within ten business days of receiving a bill or claim for services provided.” Further, the district court cited Iowa Administrative Code rule 441—7.9, which provides, in part, “Assistance . . . shall not be suspended, reduced, restricted, or canceled, nor shall a license, registration, certification, approval, or accreditation be revoked or other proposed adverse action