DocketNumber: 18-1329
[…] , 571 (Iowa 1995) (en banc) (stating it is the state’s obligation under the doctrine of parens patriae to 11 care for vulnerable and less fortunate persons); In re M.M.,483 N.W.2d 812
, 814 (Iowa 1992) (“The State, as parens patriae, has the duty to make sure that every child within its borders receives appropriate care and treatment. Our juvenile statutes are designed to effectuate that duty.” (Citation omitted.)). The state may use a wide range of powers to ensure a child’s safety, seeHensler, 790 N.W.2d at 583
, which include financial demands on the public fisc, see Iowa Code § 237A.12 (“Subject to the provisions of chapter 17A, the department shall adopt rules setting minimum standards to provide quality child care in the operation and maintenance of child care centers and registered child development homes . . . .”);id. § 237A.29(1)
(allowing state and federal funds to pay for child-care services); Galloway v. State,790 N.W.2d 252