DocketNumber: 12–1928
[…] She testified that she wanted her children and wanted the divorce proceedings to end; she acknowledged making a “bad deal” with respect to child support. There is no reason to doubt the truth of this testimony. However, it is not for the parties to determine an appropriate level of child support. By statute, establishing an appropriate level of child support is ultimately the responsibility of the district court after being fully advised of the circumstances of the parties. Iowa Code section 598.21B prohibits a court from considering a variation from the child support guidelines “without a record or written finding, based on stated reasons, that the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate.” Iowa Code § 598.21B(2)(d). We have repeatedly noted that courts must comply with this requirement. See State ex rel. Nielsen v. Nielsen,521 N.W.2d 735