DocketNumber: 12–1928
[…] See Iowa Ct. R. 9.11; see also In re Marriage of Nelson,570 N.W.2d 103
, 108 (Iowa 1997) (explaining a modification order that deviated from the child support guidelines without explanation could not be used as a basis to determine whether there had been a substantial change in circumstances). Absent compliance with the statute and our rules, there is no reason to assume that the initial child support amount set forth in the decree has any 3Iowa Code section 598.21C(2)(a) provides that “[s]ubject to 28 U.S.C. § 1738B, but notwithstanding [section 598.21C(1)], a substantial change of circumstances exists when the court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from the amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child support guidelines.” 15 proper basis, or that it should be used as the basis for subsequent modification proceedings. IV. Disposition.