DocketNumber: 18-1550
[…] The Boohers contend that the record supports a gross negligence claim. They claim that the combination of events—prematurely starting the ride in violation of park rules, seeing that a fellow employee was down with injuries considered serious, park patrons yelling at him to shut off the ride, and ignoring all of that while leaving the ride in operation— constitute gross negligence. Finally, the Boohers attack the district court’s conclusion that the policies cover “bodily injury” caused by an “accident” and are thus incompatible with coverage for a claim of gross negligence under Iowa Code section 85.20. According to the Boohers, gross negligence is “lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another.” The Boohers note that under Swanson, we observed “ ‘[W]anton’ conduct lies somewhere between the mere unreasonable risk of harm in ordinary negligence and intent to harm.”Id. at 543
(alteration in original) (quoting Thompson v. Bohlken,312 N.W.2d 501
, 504 (Iowa 1981) (en banc)).