DocketNumber: 18-1550
[…] The Booher plaintiffs agreed, asserting that the motion and cross-motions in the state declaratory judgment actions raised a question of law. The district court reconsidered its prior order and granted T.H.E.’s motion for summary judgment. In the new summary judgment order, the district court vacated its prior order, granted T.H.E.’s motion for summary judgment, and denied summary judgment to the Booher plaintiffs. 6 The district court first examined the nature of the Booher plaintiffs’ claim. The district court noted that under Iowa Code section 85.20(2) (2015), the Booher plaintiffs do not have a claim against a coemployee for ordinary negligence but only for “gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another.” In this case, according to the district court, the Boohers’ claim of gross negligence arose from Glen’s conduct after Stephen Booher fell into the ride.