DocketNumber: 20-1666
[…] The record reflects a factual basis for the guilty plea and the court did not abuse its discretion by denying Stark’s motion in arrest of judgment. C. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Stark contends his counsel was ineffective due to the failure to adequately investigate the issue of ownership of the motorcycle and for failing to advise him of his rights as they related to the factual basis. However, “an ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822.”Iowa Code § 814.7
. “[T]he claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.”Id.
Section 814.7 went into effect July 1, 2019. See Macke, 933 N.W.2d at 231. 6 Because Stark’s sentence was imposed on November 16, 2020, his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel must be raised in postconviction proceedings, and we cannot consider it. AFFIRMED.