DocketNumber: 20-1161
[…] (1)(d). The State proved the first element. The district court adjudicated the children under several provisions, including section 232.2(6)(b)(2), which defines a child in need of assistance as a child “[w]hose parent, guardian, other custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides has physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the child.” A founded child abuse assessment supports the adjudication. The State did not prove the second element.