DocketNumber: 19-2127
[…] The defendants maintain the appropriate interest rate should be 16 The defendants’ brief states the $75,000 distribution to Dennis was presumed to be the combined member interests of Dennis and Linda, i.e., a fifty-percent interest. 17 The defendants challenge only the distribution and capital interest dates. They make no argument as to the accrual date of the Hoover loan so we need not address that aspect of the decree. 24 determined by section 535.3, as interest “allowed on all money due on judgments and decrees of courts at a rate calculated according to section 668.13.” See Sauer v. Moffitt,363 N.W.2d 269
, 276 (Iowa Ct. App. 1984) (awarding money judgment interest in action seeking dissolution of corporation where the court allowed a buyout alternative remedy).