DocketNumber: 19-2127
[…] (6)(a). “[W]hen a person is dissociated as a member of a limited liability company . . . any transferable interest owned by the person immediately before dissociation in the person’s capacity as a member is owned by the person solely as a transferee,” subject to Iowa Code Section 489.504.Iowa Code § 489.603
(1)(c). Section 489.504 states that a “deceased member’s personal . . . other legal representative may exercise the rights of a transferee provided in section 489.502, subsection 3, and for the purposes of settling the estate the rights of a current member under section 489.410.” Further, Iowa Code section 489.502(3) states that, “In a dissolution and winding up of a limited liability company, a transferee is entitled to an account of the company’s transactions only from the date of dissolution.” In its ruling on defendants’ motion for summary judgment, this court directed that “Estate’s right to ‘full information’ about [Somers Farm]’s ‘financial condition’ entitles the Estate to the accounting it requests so long as all of the requirements of section 489.410(2)(b) are satisfied and