DocketNumber: 19-2127
[…] (2). 12 “If a member or transferee becomes entitled to receive a distribution, the member or transferee has the status of, and is entitled to all remedies available to, a creditor of the limited liability company with respect to the distribution.”Id.
§ 489.404(4). 13 Section 489.503(1) provides, in part, “On application by a judgment creditor of a member or transferee, a court may enter a charging order against the transferable interest of the judgment debtor for the unsatisfied amount of the judgment.” 21 The Estate contends the defendants never presented this argument to the district court and have therefore failed to preserve error. We agree.