DocketNumber: 20-0028
[…] But even when accepted as true, and even when viewed in the light most favorable to Dustin, these two observations are insufficient to create a jury question as to whether Press Box functioned as a common carrier. They do not permit the reasonable inference that Press Box “holds itself out to the public as a carrier of all goods and persons for hire.” Wright,556 N.W.2d at 810
(citation omitted). The district court was right to grant summary judgment as to Dustin’s common carrier liability claim. b. charter carrier Next, Dustin claims Press Box operated as a charter carrier.5 Iowa Code section 325A.12(3) states, “‘Charter carrier’ means a person engaged in the business of transporting the public by motor vehicle under charter.” 6 And 5 Dustin argues Iowa Code section 325A.2(1)(a) (2018) creates a special duty for charter carriers toward certain classes of persons.