DocketNumber: 20-0817
[…] For example, in each of the cases relied on by the majority, the court addressed a statute that expressly mentioned “attorney fees” or, at least, compensation of “attorneys” for their “services.” See In re Estate of Bockwoldt,814 N.W.2d 215
, 223 (Iowa 2012) (interpreting section 633.199, which authorizes “allowances” for “personal representatives and their attorneys for actual necessary and extraordinary expenses and services”); Lynch v. City of Des Moines,464 N.W.2d 236
, 240 (Iowa 1990) (interpreting provisions now codified as Iowa Code section 216.15(9)(a)(8) that authorize the award of “reasonable attorney fees”); D.D. v. Davenport Cmty. Sch. Dist., No. 11-2094,2013 WL 5228716
, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App.