DocketNumber: 20-0817
[…] “Claim preclusion is ‘based on the principle that a party may not split or try his [or her] claim piecemeal . . . . A party must litigate all matters growing 9 WMG also argues no attorney fees should have been awarded because section 489.408(1) does not explicitly permit any. Based on our interpretation, attorney fees are a debt as described in section 489.408(1) and Joseph’s fees were incurred for defense of conduct performed in the course of his activities as a manager of WMG. Even though Iowa Code section 489.110(7) states that an “operating agreement may alter or eliminate the indemnification for a member or manager provided by section 489.408,” the operating agreement merely pointed to the articles of organization, which are silent on indemnification and do not alter or eliminate the statutory indemnification. 12 out of his [or her] claim at one time and not in separate actions.” Lemartec Eng’g & Constr. v.