DocketNumber: 20-0817
[…] City of Estherville,929 N.W.2d 691
, 700 (Iowa 2019) (emphasis added) (holding attorney fees were unavailable because there was no “statute expressly allowing such an award”); see also 1 Robert L. Rossi, Attorneys’ Fees § 6.7 (3d ed. June 2020 update) (noting “provisions containing language that does not explicitly mention attorneys’ fees are generally held not to authorize such fees” (footnote omitted)). Consistent with this approach, our legislature normally uses clear and unmistakable language—like the phrase “attorney fees”—to expressly authorize attorney fees. See, e.g., Iowa Code §§ 9A.116(1) (“In an action under this section, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”), 21.6(3)(b) (requiring the court to “order the payment of all costs and reasonable 12Attorney fees can also be awarded if a contract authorizes them, seeIowa Code § 625.22
, or if the stringent requirements for common law fees are met, see Hockenberg Equip. Co. v.