DocketNumber: 20-0817
[…] See In re Estate of Bockwoldt,814 N.W.2d 215
, 223 (Iowa 2012) (interpreting section 633.199, which authorizes “allowances” for “personal representatives and their attorneys for actual necessary and extraordinary expenses and services”); Lynch v. City of Des Moines,464 N.W.2d 236
, 240 (Iowa 1990) (interpreting provisions now codified as Iowa Code section 216.15(9)(a)(8) that authorize the award of “reasonable attorney fees”); D.D. v. Davenport Cmty. Sch. Dist., No. 11-2094,2013 WL 5228716
, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Sept. 18, 2013) (interpreting section 22.10, which requires the court to 19 “order the payment of all costs and reasonable attorney fees, including appellate attorney fees, to any plaintiff successfully establishing a violation of this chapter”). As another example, consider section 489.906. There the legislature expressly authorized awards of “reasonable attorney fees and costs” to successful plaintiffs in derivative actions on behalf of LLCs.Iowa Code § 489.906
(2).