DocketNumber: 18-0759
[…] Our review of an agency decision varies depending on the type of error allegedly committed. See Jacobson Transp. Co. v. Harris,778 N.W.2d 192
, 196 (Iowa 2010). Where, as here, the alleged “error is one of fact, we must determine if the [agency’s] findings are supported by substantial evidence.” Id.; see Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f). This court is not entitled to reweigh the evidence in a substantial- evidence review—we only determine whether substantial evidence supports the agency finding. Arndt v. City of Le Claire,728 N.W.2d 389
, 394–95 (Iowa 2007). “‘Substantial evidence’ means the quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue. . . .” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(1). “Evidence is substantial when a reasonable person could accept it as adequate to reach the same findings.” Bearinger v. Iowa Dep’t of Transp.,844 N.W.2d 104
, 106 (2014) (quoting Ludtke v. Iowa Dep’t of Transp.,646 N.W.2d 62
, 65 (Iowa 2002)).