DocketNumber: 21-1770
[…] Following the mental-health evaluation, the mother stopped attending mental-health sessions. Nothing in the record shows the mother alerted the court to a problem or asked for additional services. Without that earlier challenge, there is no basis to address the issue further. Additional Six Months. The mother’s third argument is that, rather than termination, she should have been granted an additional six months to become ready to take on custody of the child. See In re W.T.,967 N.W.2d 315
, 322 (Iowa 2021); see alsoIowa Code § 232.117
(5) (“If after a hearing the court does not order the termination of parental rights . . . the court may adjudicate the child to be a child in need of assistance and may enter an order in accordance with the provisions of section . . . 232.104.”); see alsoid.
§ 232.104(2)(b) (permitting the juvenile court to “enter an order pursuant to section 232.102 to continue placement of the child for an additional six months”).