DocketNumber: 21-0490
[…] Iowa Dep’t of Hum. Servs.,722 N.W.2d 169
, 173 (Iowa 2006) (emphasis and citation omitted). Whether res judicata is applicable is question of law. Seeid.
III. Discussion. We begin with the statutory provisions applicable here. Iowa Code section 86.14(2) addresses review-reopening proceedings: “In a proceeding to reopen an award for payments or agreement for settlement as provided by section 86.13, inquiry shall be into whether or not the condition of the employee 7 warrants an end to, diminishment of, or increase of compensation so awarded or agreed upon.” Iowa Code section 85.26(2) states, in part: An award for payments or an agreement for settlement provided by section 86.13 for benefits under this chapter or chapter 85A or 85B, where the amount has not been commuted, may be reviewed upon commencement of reopening proceedings by the employer or the employee within three years from the date of the last payment of weekly benefits made under the award or agreement. The employer argues that because the commissioner previously concluded Green did not experience a permanent disability, she is barred by res judicata from seeking review-reopening. This premise is not supported by the statute or our case law. In Beier Glass Co. v.