DocketNumber: 17-0267
[…] A. Passive Prosthetic Hand Iowa Code section 85.27 obligates an employer “to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee.”Iowa Code § 85.27
(4) (2013). Section 85.27(1) states: The employer, for all injuries compensable under this chapter or chapter 85A, shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental, osteopathic, chiropractic, podiatric, physical rehabilitation, nursing, ambulance and hospital services and supplies therefor and shall allow reasonably necessary transportation expenses incurred for such services. The employer shall also furnish reasonable and necessary crutches, artificial members and appliances but shall not 5 be required to furnish more than one set of permanent prosthetic devices. (Emphasis added.) “Reduced to its essentials, section 85.27 requires an insurer to furnish reasonable medical services and supplies and reasonable and necessary [crutches, artificial members, and] appliances to treat an injured employee.” Stone Container Corp. v. Castle,657 N.W.2d 485
, 490 (Iowa 2003). The commissioner did not focus on the “reasonable and necessary” language of section 85.27(1) but on the “one set” language.