DocketNumber: 21-0697
[…] We ordinarily review the denial of a PCR application for correction of errors at law. Ledezma v. State,626 N.W.2d 134
, 141 (Iowa 2001). However, we review a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel de novo.Id.
“In addition, we give weight to the lower court’s findings concerning witness credibility.”Id.
1 Babcock filed an earlier PCR application, which was dismissed for failure to provide proof of service. 3 Babcock pleaded guilty to sexual abuse in the third degree under Iowa Code section 709.4(2)(c)(4) (2011). Under this section, sexual abuse in the third degree occurs when a “person performs a sex act,” “[t]he act is between persons who are not at the time cohabiting as husband and wife,” “[t]he other person is fourteen or fifteen years of age,” and “[t]he person is four or more years older than the other person.”Iowa Code § 709.4
(2)(c)(4). First, Babcock argues he recently discovered new evidence that C.B. lied about the events leading to his conviction.