DocketNumber: 20-1635
[…] Mettler,817 N.W.2d 1
, 9 (Iowa 2012) (quoting Barton v Nevada Poultry Co.,110 N.W.2d 660
, 662 (Iowa 1961)). “Our statutory ‘schedule’ of [workers’ compensation] benefits sets the amount of compensation for the loss of certain specified body members. These include eyes, ears, fingers, toes, hands, arms, feet and legs.” Lauhoff Grain Co. v. McIntosh,395 N.W.2d 834
, 835 (Iowa 1986). “[S]ection 85.34(2)(u) provides for benefits in cases of injuries not falling under the schedule.”Id.
This so-called “conceptual tidiness,” seeid. at 840
, is less than tidy in practice. 1 CompareIowa Code § 85.34
(2)(o) (2015) (“The loss of two-thirds of that part of a leg between the hip joint and the knee joint shall equal the loss of a leg, and the compensation therefor shall be weekly compensation during two hundred twenty weeks.”), withid.
§ 85.34(2)(u) (“In all cases of permanent partial disability other than those hereinabove described or referred to in paragraphs “a” through “t” hereof, the compensation shall be paid during the number of weeks in relation to five hundred weeks as the reduction in the employee’s earning capacity caused by the disability bears in relation to the earning capacity that the employee possessed when the injury occurred.”).