DocketNumber: 21-1058
[…] (“[T]he court is required to use the best-interest framework established in section 232.116(2) when it decides what is in the best interest of the child”—not some “unstructured best-interest test.”). 3 understand to be the substance of the father’s claims. See In re N.M., No. 20- 0882,2020 WL 5651602
, at *1 n.2 (Iowa Ct. App. Sept. 23, 2020) (expressing “uncertainty as to the issues presented” but “giving [the attorney] the benefit of the doubt when determining the issues presented”). The court can delay permanency and give the parent more time to work toward reunification. SeeIowa Code §§ 232.104
(2)(b), .117(5). But to do so, the court must determine “that the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.”Id.
§ 232.104(2)(b). We cannot find the father could take over caring for J.M. if given six more months. At the time of the termination hearing in late June 2021, the father was in jail on a pending criminal charge for second-degree theft.