DocketNumber: 18-1165
[…] See In re D.D.,653 N.W.2d 359
, 361 (Iowa 2002). We examine both the facts and law, and we “adjudicate [anew] those issues properly preserved and presented.” See In re L.G.,532 N.W.2d 478
, 480 (Iowa Ct. App. 1995). “Although our review is de novo, we afford deference to the district court for institutional and pragmatic reasons.” Hensch v. Mysak,902 N.W.2d 822
, 824 (Iowa Ct. App. 2017). Following a dispositional hearing, Iowa courts are required to “make the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case.”Iowa Code § 232.99
(4). “The dispositions which may be entered . . . are listed in sections 232.100 to 232.102 in order from least to most restrictive.”Iowa Code § 232.99
(4). Suspending judgment is the least restrictive alternative. SeeIowa Code § 232.100
. “[W]hen there is a suspended judgment, the child remains with the parent.” See State v. Iowa Dist. Ct.,828 N.W.2d 607
, 615 (Iowa 2013).