DocketNumber: 16-2047
[…] Iowa Code § 96.19(3). In other words, the base period is the first four of the last five quarters completed before the quarter in which the claim was filed. Code section 96.4 sets forth the earnings criteria over the base period necessary to establish “monetary eligibility”—that is, eligibility for the receipt of benefits. Section 96.4(4)(a) provides: 4. a. The individual has been paid wages for insured work during the individual’s base period in an amount at least one and one-quarter times the wages paid to the individual during that quarter of the individual’s base period in which the individual’s wages were highest; provided that the individual has been paid wages for insured work totaling at least three and five-tenths percent of the statewide average annual wage for insured work, computed for the preceding calendar year if the individual’s benefit year begins on or after the first full week in July and computed for the second preceding calendar year if the individual’s benefit year begins before the first full week in July, in that calendar quarter in the individual’s base 4 period in which the individual’s wages were highest, and the individual has been paid wages for insured work totaling at least one- half of the amount of wages required under this paragraph in the calendar quarter of the base period in which the individual’s wages were highest, in a calendar quarter in the individual’s base period other than the calendar quarter in which the individual’s wages were highest. The calendar quarter wage requirements shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of ten dollars. Stated differently, the claimant must have (1) base period wages greater than 125% of an individual’s highest-earning quarter within the base period, (2) highest- earning-quarter wages at least 3.5% of the statewide average annual wage for insured work, and (3) second-highest-earning-quarter wages at least 50% of the wages required by (2). As relevant here, in 2014 the statewide average annual wage for insured work was $42,327.64, of which 3.5%, rounded, is $1480. Half of that is $740. With that background, we turn to the specific facts and circumstances of Stanley’s case.