DocketNumber: 18-1051
[…] Floyd,646 N.W.2d at 108
. We reach the same conclusion, particularly given “that our workers’ compensation statute is to be liberally construed to implement its remedial purposes.” Swiss Colony, Inc. v. Deutmeyer,789 N.W.2d 129
, 135 (Iowa 2010). Accordingly, we conclude the judgment of the district court must be reversed and the case remanded to the commissioner for further proceedings. REVERSED AND REMANDED. Danilson, S.J., concurs; Mullins, J., dissents. 2Iowa Code § 85.26
(1) provides: An original proceeding for benefits under this chapter or chapters 85A, 85B, or 86, shall not be maintained in any contested case unless the proceeding is commenced . . . if weekly compensation benefits are paid under section 86.13, within three years from the date of the last payment of weekly compensation benefits. 10 MULLINGS, Judge (dissenting). I respectfully dissent. I agree this case does not fit neatly within the analytical frameworks of either Floyd v. Quaker Oats,646 N.W.2d 105
, 108 (Iowa 2002), or Ellingson v. Fleetguard, Inc.,599 N.W.2d 440
(Iowa 1999).