DocketNumber: 22-0012
[…] , 516 (Iowa 2022), while the denial of a motion for a new trial claiming the verdict was contrary to the weight of the evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Veal,930 N.W.2d 319
, 328 (Iowa 2019). III. Analysis A. Subpoena Ash argues “the district court abused its discretion in denying the application for subpoena.” He claims that he “demonstrated a substantial likelihood that the victim’s medical records would contain exculpatory evidence regarding her ability to perceive and accurately remember events.” As the supreme court recently stated: Iowa Code section 622.10 generally prevents a mental health professional from disclosing “any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person’s professional capacity” associated with the patient’s treatment. The statute specifically forbids disclosing these records to a defendant in a criminal action, with two exceptions. State v. Retterath,974 N.W.2d 93
, 98 (Iowa 2022) (internal citation omitted).