DocketNumber: 15-1449
[…] It is only when a district court decides to impose a prison term on a juvenile—and that term includes a mandatory minimum sentence—that the Lyle factors are implicated.Id. Our decision
reviewed the status of the case and determined McLachlan had been sentenced to prison with a mandatory minimum sentence, thus requiring remand for consideration of the Lyle factors.Id. at *2–3.
Iowa Code section 907.1(1) (2015) provides in relevant part: “‘Deferred judgment’ means a sentencing option whereby both the adjudication of guilt and the imposition of a sentence are deferred by the court.”5 In 2012, the court revoked McLachlan’s deferred judgment, adjudicated him guilty of possession of crack cocaine, and sentenced him for that offense.