DocketNumber: 21-1338
[…] Second, we consider whether the State proved F.D. suffered a serious injury, which a jury instruction defined as “a bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious permanent disfigurement or extended loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ.” Dean 2 Despite both Dean and the State discussing it in their respective appellate briefs, we do not consider whether there was substantial evidence to support a finding of guilt based on Dean’s failure to get medical treatment for F.D. SeeIowa Code § 726.6
(1)(d) (defining child endangerment as “[w]illfully depriv[ing] a child . . . of necessary . . . health care . . . , when the person is reasonably able to make the necessary provisions and which deprivation substantially harms the child or minor’s physical, mental or emotional health”). While that is an alternative for convicting a person of child endangerment, the jury was never instructed on it. See State v. Banes,910 N.W.2d 634
, 639 (Iowa Ct.