DocketNumber: 18-1767
[…] The mother and father appeal. II. Standard of Review We review termination-of-parental-rights proceedings de novo. In re M.W.,876 N.W.2d 212
, 219 (Iowa 2016). “We are not bound by the juvenile court’s findings of fact, but we do give them weight . . . .” In re D.W.,791 N.W.2d 703
, 706 (Iowa 2010). “We will uphold an order terminating parental rights if there is clear and convincing evidence of grounds for termination under Iowa Code section 232.116.” Id.; accordIowa Code § 232.117
(3) (“If the court concludes that facts sufficient to sustain the petition have been established by clear and convincing evidence, the court may order parental rights terminated.”). “‘Clear and convincing evidence’ means there are no serious or substantial doubts as to the correctness [of] conclusions of law drawn from the evidence.” In re C.B.,611 N.W.2d 489
, 492 (Iowa 2000).