DocketNumber: 18-0217
[…] State v. Tyler,867 N.W.2d 136
, 166 n.14 (Iowa 2015) (quoting Iowa R. Evid. 5.103). III. Analysis Poster disputes the suppression ruling for two reasons. First, he asserts his question about urine and blood testing could be reasonably construed as a request for an independent chemical test. Second, he believes his question obligated Officer Greene to give him accurate information about his right to an independent test. Because her answer was misleading, Poster maintains the officer violated his statutory right. Under Iowa Code section 321J.11, when a peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe a person has been operating while intoxicated, the peace officer “may take a specimen of a person’s breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration.” The section also provides, “The person may have an 6 independent chemical test or tests administered at the person’s own expense in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer.”3 Our supreme court interpreted this statutory right liberally in Lukins, explaining, “[A]ny