DocketNumber: 16-0044
[…] We examine both the law and the facts, and we adjudicate anew those issues properly preserved and presented for appellate review. See Wilker v. Wilker,630 N.W.2d 590
, 594 (Iowa 2001). Our obligation to adjudicate the issues anew means we must satisfy ourselves the petitioning party has come forth with the quantum and quality of evidence sufficient to prove the statutory grounds for issuing a protective order. Seeid.
A party seeking a protective order pursuant to chapter 236 must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the respondent committed “domestic abuse.” SeeIowa Code § 236.4
(1) (“[T]he plaintiff must prove the allegation of domestic abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.”);Iowa Code § 236.5
(providing that relief is available only “[u]pon a finding that the defendant has engaged in domestic abuse”); Wilker,630 N.W.2d at 596
(stating the burden of proof is a preponderance of the evidence); Knight,525 N.W.2d at 843
(same).