DocketNumber: 15-0785
[…] Goodman. Given the facts and observations noted by Mr. Goodman in his report, it seems highly unlikely that any panel operating in good faith would recommend dismissal of the pending action. On April 7, 2014—more than two years after suit was filed—the corporation filed a motion to dismiss the action, asserting the corporation (1) had “not been the victim of a breach of fiduciary duty,” (2) Gill could not sue in her individual capacity, (3) “Gill did not supply any affidavit to support her demand for 4 Section 490.744 then provided, in part: 1. A derivative proceeding shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the corporation if one of the groups specified in subsection 2 or 6 has determined in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation. A corporation moving to dismiss on this basis shall submit in support of the motion a short and concise statement of the reasons for the determination. 2. [not applicable] . . . .... 6. The court may appoint a panel of one or more independent persons upon motion by the corporation to make a determination whether the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is in the best interest of the corporation. In such case, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving that the requirements of subsection 1 have been met. Subsection 6 was amended and renumbered as subsection 5 by 2013 Iowa Acts ch. 31, §§ 21, 82. 10 a shareholder derivative suit against Vorhes, Ltd” as required by Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.279, and (4) Gill’s request for attorney fees was no longer supported by Iowa Code section 490.746.