DocketNumber: 15-1114
[…] See State v. Dowell,297 N.W.2d 93
, 97-98 (Iowa 1980). We conclude there is no basis to “invalidate the prosecution” as Oolman seeks. 2. PSI. Oolman also asserts the district court’s consideration of the PSI constituted a due process violation. Oolman contends the PSI was stale, and he did not have an opportunity to supplement or determine the accuracy of the information in the report. 4 Under Iowa Code section 901.2, a “court may order a presentence investigation when the offense is an aggravated misdemeanor.” But here, a new presentence investigation was not ordered, and the use of an old PSI from an unrelated case in another county was authorized by the court instead. We note there is no statutory authority to use an outdated PSI from a separate criminal proceeding.