DocketNumber: 15-0460
[…] In the circumstances here, the Court finds and concludes that it would not be in J.E.H.’s best interest, and indeed would be a disservice to J.E.H., to conclude that joint custody is not reasonable and not in the best interests to the extent that the legal custodial relationship between J.E.H. and Chris should be severed. Stephanie argues that the trial court did not specifically address the evidence that rebutted the presumption created by the finding of domestic abuse. Even though the court may award joint custody under paragraph “a”, section 598.41(1)(b) provides, “Notwithstanding paragraph ‘a,’ if the court finds that a history of domestic abuse exists, a rebuttable presumption against the awarding of joint custody exists.” “A finding by the court that a history of domestic abuse exists, as specified in subsection 3, paragraph ‘j,’ which is not rebutted, shall outweigh consideration of any other factor specified in subsection 3 in the determination of the awarding of custody under this subsection.”Iowa Code § 598.41
(2)(c). In considering what custody arrangement under subsection 5 2 is in the best interest of the minor child, the court shall consider the factors set forth in Iowa Code section 598.41(3)(a)–(k).