Document Info
[…] The very first step requires the court to determine if a
    5
    After our opinion in J.D.B. was filed, the legislature amended chapter 232,
    which included “some transformation” of the reasonable efforts requirement. See 
    C.B., 611 N.W.2d at 493
    ; see also 
    J.D.B., 584 N.W.2d at 581
    ; 1998 Iowa Acts ch. 1190,
    §§ 10-17. Among the changes was the addition of Iowa Code subsection 232.102(12),
    at issue here, allowing the court to waive the reasonable-efforts requirement if it
    determines aggravating circumstances exist. See 1998 Iowa Acts ch. 1190, § 17
    (renumbered from subsection (11) to (12) by the Code Editor). We note the legislature
    also added at that time subsection 232.99(2A), which requires the juvenile court to
    “inquire of the parties as to the sufficiency of the services being provided and whether
    additional services are needed to facilitate the safe return of the child to the child’s
    home” at the initial dispositional hearing, as well as at any dispositional review,
    permanency hearing, or any hearing held under section 232.103. 1998 Iowa Acts ch.
    1190, § 10. We have not been asked, nor do we need to decide, if the addition of