Document Info
[…] court . . . receive, preferably in the child’s own home, the care, guidance and
    control that will best serve the child’s welfare and the best interest of the state.”
    Iowa Code § 232.1 (emphasis added); see also A.M., ___ N.W.2d at ___, 
    2014 WL 6497172
    , at *5. Thus, “[w]e afford a rebuttable presumption that the best
    interest of a child is served when custody is with the natural parents,” In re N.M.,
    
    491 N.W.2d 153
    , 156 (Iowa 1992), and “[w]henever possible the court should
    permit the child to remain at home.” Iowa Code § 232.102(5)(a). Consequently,
    while “[i]t is the duty of the juvenile court when necessary to intervene and
    25
    remove a child from the care and custody of parents, either temporarily or
    permanently,” the court must first determine
    that “continuation of the child in the child’s home would be contrary
    to the welfare of the child, and [it] shall identify the reasonable
    efforts that have been made.” [Iowa Code] § 232.102(5)(b); see
    also [Iowa Code] § 232.102(10)(a) (defining “reasonable efforts”).
    These determinations, required by law, are essential to the juvenile
    court’s role as the arbiter of both temporary and permanent custody
    for children in need of assistance.