Document Info
[…] upon evidence in the record, the court may waive the requirement
    for making reasonable efforts. The existence of aggravated
    circumstances is indicated by any of the following:
    ....
    c. The parent’s parental rights have been terminated under
    section 232.116 with respect to another child who is a member of
    the same family, and there is clear and convincing evidence to
    show that the offer or receipt of services would not be likely within a
    reasonable period of time to correct the conditions which led to the
    child’s removal.
    
    Id. § 232.102(12)(c)
    (emphasis added).
    26
    The juvenile court adjudicated the child a CINA under Iowa Code section
    232.2(6) paragraph (o), which states a CINA includes a child whose body tested
    positive for an illegal drug “as a direct and foreseeable consequence of the acts
    or omissions of the child’s parent.” Additionally, the child was adjudicated CINA
    under 232.2(6) paragraph (c) subparagraph (2), which states a CINA includes a
    child that “has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result