Document Info
[…] See Donovan v. State, 
    445 N.W.2d 763
    ,
    766 (Iowa 1989); see also In re G.B., No. 14-1516, 
    2014 WL 6682456
    , at *4 (Iowa Ct.
    App. Nov. 26, 2014) (reversing termination of parental rights based upon juvenile court’s
    use of old definition in section 232.116(1)(l)(2)); In re L.S., No. 14-1080, 
    2014 WL 5252948
    , at *6-7 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 15, 2014) (same).
    34
    There is no clear and convincing evidence the child was in danger from
    physical abuse at the time of the termination-of-parental-rights hearing as
    needed in section 232.102(5)(a)(1). Section 232.102(5)(a)(2) requires there be
    “some harm which would justify the adjudication of the child as a [CINA].” We
    must therefore determine if any of the definitional grounds of a CINA exist as
    defined in section 232.2(6) subsections (a) through (q). See In re A.M.S., 
    419 N.W.2d 723
    , 725 (Iowa 1988). Proof by clear and convincing evidence of any