DocketNumber: 16-1904
[…] Hasken appeals. 7 II. Discussion. A. Preliminary Matters. Although it is unclear from the record before us whether the district court originally had personal jurisdiction over Hasken, she did not file a motion challenging it, so any possible issue has been waived. See Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.421(1)(b) (stating that lack of personal jurisdiction is properly raised by a pre- answer motion to dimiss), (4)(b) (providing the issue “shall be deemed waived” if not contained in a pre-answer motion). Additionally, both parties agree that Illinois law controls in this case. Iowa Code section 633A.1108(2)(a) (2015) provides that “the meaning and effect of the terms of the trust . . . shall be determined by . . . the law of jurisdiction designated in the terms of the trust, on the condition that at the time the trust was created the designated jurisdiction had a substantial relationship to the trust.” Though we apply Illinois law to the substantive questions involved in this appeal, we apply Iowa law to the procedural matters. See Brooks v. Engel,207 N.W.2d 110