DocketNumber: 18-1403
[…] AFFIRMED. Gerald B. Feuerhelm of Feuerhelm Law Office, P.C., Des Moines, for appellant. Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Bridget A. Chambers, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee. Considered by Tabor, P.J., Bower, J., and Danilson, S.J.* *Senior judge assigned by order pursuant to Iowa Code section 602.9206 (2019). 2 DANILSON, Senior Judge. Amanda Dreier appeals following her plea of guilty to and sentence imposed upon her conviction for conspiracy to commit the felony of sexual exploitation by a school employee, in violation of Iowa Code sections 706.1(1)(a) and 706.3(2) (2015). Iowa Code section 907.3(1)(a), provides: “With the consent of the defendant, the court may defer judgment and may place the defendant on probation upon conditions as it may require.” Dreier contends the court stated it was without authority to grant a deferred judgment unless a defendant requested it and asks that we remand this case for resentencing with a directive to the district court that no request by the defendant is required.