DocketNumber: 17-1360
[…] In the ruling, the district court stated, “Considering the factors indicative of a fraudulent transfer, the Court concludes [Kohrs-Manriques] failed to present clear and convincing evidence to establish the conveyance of real estate from [Brown] to [Bence] was a fraudulent conveyance.” Kohrs-Manriques asserts the Iowa Code requires a preponderance-of-the-evidence standard to prove fraudulent conveyance rather than by clear and convincing evidence. SeeIowa Code § 684.5
(3) (2017) (providing the creditor making a claim of relief from a fraudulent conveyance “has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence”). However, the legislature amended Iowa Code chapter 684 in 2016, which included adding section 684.5(3).